DC Council – NEW Committee Assignments – Council Period 23


On Thursday, December 20, 2018, DC Council Chairman Phil Mendelson met with all members of the Council to discuss the new committee assignments for Council Period 23 set to begin January 2019. One significant change in terms of committee oversight is that the Committee of the Whole will share oversight of DCPS with the Committee on Education. There were no significant changes in terms of committee chair positions. Freshman Councilmembers Robert White and Trayon White will now chair committees of their own so the Council will go from 10 committees to 12 with the Committee of the Whole being number 13. Some minor adjustments were also made with regards to members serving on committees.

Please note that the below committee assignments must be approved by the Council, at their organizational meeting scheduled upon their return from recess, January 2019. We may see some minor adjustments between now and then.

Business and Economic Development
Kenyan McDuffie, Chair
Charles Allen
Mary Cheh
Jack Evans
Vince Gray

Education
David Grosso, Chair
Charles Allen
Anita Bonds
Robert White
Trayon White

Finance & Revenue
Jack Evans, Chair
Anita Bonds
Vince Gray
Kenyan McDuffie
Elissa Silverman

Government Operations
Brandon Todd, Chair
David Grosso
Brianne Nadeau
Elissa Silverman
Trayon White

Health
Vince Gray, Chair
Mary Cheh
David Grosso
Brianne Nadeau
Brandon Todd

Housing & Neighborhood Revitalization
Anita Bonds, Chair
Brianne Nadeau
Elissa Silverman
Robert White
Trayon White

Human Services
Brianne Nadeau, Chair
David Grosso
Brandon Todd
Robert White
Trayon White

Judiciary & Public Safety
Charles Allen, Chair
Anita Bonds
Mary Cheh
Jack Evans
Vince Gray

Labor & Workforce Development
Elissa Silverman, Chair
Charles Allen
David Grosso
Kenyan McDuffie
Robert White

Transportation & the Environment
Mary Cheh, Chair
Charles Allen
Jack Evans
Kenyan McDuffie
Brandon Todd

New Committees
Recreation & Youth Affairs
The Recreation & Youth Affairs Committee will be responsible for public parks, recreation and youth affairs (other than juvenile justice). The following agencies will fall under the committee’s purview:
• Commission on Fathers, Men and Boys
• Department of Parks and Recreation
• Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services
• Deputy Mayor for Greater Economic Opportunity
• Juvenile Abscondence Review Committee

Members
Trayon White, Chair
Anita Bonds
Kenyan McDuffie
Brianne Nadeau
Brandon Todd

Facilities & Procurement
The Facilities & Procurement Committee will be responsible for government procurement; maintenance of public buildings and property management, including the declaration of government property as no longer required for public purposes; and matters regarding the Advisory Neighborhood Commissions. The following agencies will fall under the committee’s purview:
• Advisory Neighborhood Commissions
• Contract Appeals Board
• Commission on Re-Entry and Returning Citizen Affairs
• Department of General Services
• Office of Contracting and Procurement

Members
Robert White, Chair
Mary Cheh
Jack Evans
Vince Gray
Elissa Silverman

We will continue to monitor and provide udpates.

 

View More